This Week in the Mercury

Film Shorts

Film

Film Shorts

In Which We Hit It and Quit It


I, Anonymous

Columns

I, Anonymous

Art of the Pickup



Wednesday, June 13, 2012

2012 Drammy Winners Announced

Posted by Alison Hallett on Wed, Jun 13, 2012 at 12:29 PM

The Portland theater community's annual awards show was on Monday at the Crystal Ballroom; I'll post the full list of winners after the jump, but here are a few quick thoughts.

I didn't particularly care for Artists Rep's production of Next to Normal, but I thought high schooler Meghan McCandless was terrific in her role as the stressed out daughter of a woman with bipolar disorder—glad to see she picked up Best Supporting Actress in a Musical for it.

I didn't see Andy Lee-Hillstrom in The Centering, for which he won Best Solo Performance, but he definitely should've gotten a Supporting Actor nod for his turn in Caryl Churchill's Cloud 9 at Vertigo.

One of the most memorable performances of the year, for me, was Andrew Bray in Red Light Winter; disappointed he didn't get a nod.

I think the Miracle Theatre is great; I didn't think Oedipus El Ray was a great show, and am slightly surprised that it won best production. (I actually preferred Boleros for the Disenchanted, earlier in the season.)

Some of the best performances I saw last year were from the supporting cast in Angels in America: Gretchen Corbett, Lorraine Bahr, and Ebbe Roe Smith. One of them should have won SOMETHING.

I didn't fully love the writing in Camille Cettina's book-based Mr. Darcy Dreamboat, but her performance was strong and probably deserved a solo-performance prize.

Winners after the jump!

Here's a list of the winners, lifted from a posting on pdxbackstage:


2012 Drammy Awards
Master of Ceremonies - Todd Van Voris

Young Performer (2)
- Dylan and Bryce Earhart, The Loman Family Picnic (Jewish Theatre
Collaborative)

Choreography, Musical (1)
- Joel Ferrell, Oklahoma (Portland Center Stage)

Music Director (2)
- Alan Lytle, Wizard of Oz (Pixie Dust Productions)
- Rick Lewis, Hairspray (Broadway Rose Theatre Company)

Pit Ensemble (2)
- Spring Awakening, Live on Stage
- 13, Staged!

Musical Actress in a Supporting Role (2)
- Marisha Wallace, Oklahoma (Portland Center Stage)
- Meghan McCondless, Next to Normal (Artists Repertory Theatre)

Musical Actor in a Supporting Role (3)
- Jarran Muse, Oklahoma (Portland Center Stage)
- Joe Theissen, Wizard of Oz (Pixie Dust Productions)
- Todd Tschida, Next to Normal (Artists Repertory Theatre)

Musical Actor in a Lead Role (1)
- Dan Murphy, Hairspray (Broadway Rose Theatre Company)

Musical Actress in a Lead Role (3)
- Blythe Woodland, Hairspray (Broadway Rose Theatre Company)
- Sara Catherine Wheatley, Annie Get Your Gun (Lakewood Theatre Company)
- Susannah Mars, Next to Normal (Artists Repertory Theatre)

Scenic Design (3)
- Tony Cisek, The North Plan (Portland Center Stage
- Daniel Meeker, Red (Portland Center Stage)
- Tal Sanders, Locomotion (Oregon Children's Theatre)

Costume Design (2)
- Eyan Candini, Hairspray (Broadway Rose Theatre Company)
- Jeff Cone, Shakespeare's Amazing Cymbeline (Portland Center Stage)

Projection Design (1)
- Cameron McFee, The Storm in the Barn (Oregon Children's Theatre)

Lighting Design (4)
- Jerry Mouawad, Zugzwang (Imago Theatre)
- Kristeen Willis Crosser, Oedipus el Rey (Miracle Theatre Group)
- Don Crossley, The Storm in the Barn (Oregon Children's Theatre)
- Jeff Woods, Locomotion (Oregon Children's Theatre)

Original Music (1)
- Black Prairie, The Storm in the Barn (Oregon Children's Theatre)

Sound Design (2)
- Cameron McFee, The Unseen (The Quick and Dirty Art Project)
- En Gustason, The American Pilot (Theatre Vertigo)

Special Achievement Award
- Jane Unger, Profile Theatre Project (Presented by Lee Blessing)

Spotlight Awards
- Nicole Gladwin, Stage Manager
- Amanda Swinford, Crew
- Kay Olsen, Other

Choreography, Play (1)
- Rebecca Martinez, The Brother / Sister Plays (Portland Playhouse)

Fight Choreography (2)
- Tom Moorman and Kristen Mun, Danny and the Deep Blue Sea
(Action/Adventure Theatre)
- Kristen Mun, Oedipus el Rey (Miracle Theatre Group)

Actor in a Supporting Role (3)
- Duffy Epstien, The Pain and the Itch (Third Rail Repertory Theatre)
- Tim True, The North Plan (Portland Center Stage)
- Shelly Lipkin, Collapse (Third Rail Repertory Theatre)

Actress in a Supporting Role (3)
- Dana Millican, King John (Northwest Classical Theatre Company)
- Victoria Blake, To Kill a Mockingbird (Public House Theatre Company)
- Amy Beth Frankel, The Pain and the Itch (Third Rail Repertory Theatre)

Solo Performance (2)
- Gavin Hoffman, to Cope and The Tipping Point (Shaking the Tree Studio)
- Andy Lee-Hillstrom, The Centering (Shoe Box Theatre)

Actor in a Lead Role (4)
- Nik Ortega, Oedipus el Rey (Miracle Theatre Group)
- Damian Thompson, The Brother / Sister Plays (Portland Playhouse)
- Mario Calcagno, The American Pilot (Theatre Vertigo)
- Bobby Bermea, The Brother / Sister Plays (Portland Playhouse)

Actress in a Lead Role (4)
- Chavez Ravine, Black Pearl Sings (Portland Center Stage)
- Romona Lisa, The Brother / Sister Plays (Portland Playhouse)
- Dainichia Noreault, Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Action/Adventure Theatre)
- Louisa Sermol, Boleros for the Disenchanted (Miracle Theatre Group)

Portland Civic Theatre Guild Awards
- Portland Playhouse, Mary Brand Award ($2000)
- Defunkt Theatre, Portland Civic Theatre Award ($2500)
- Action/Adventure Theatre, Portland Civic Theatre Award ($2500)
- Larisa Kramer, Leslie O Fulton Award ($5000)

Original Script (4)
- Ellen Margolis, Splasher and The Tipping Point (Shaking the Tree Studio)
- Milo Mowery, El Zorrito: The Legend of the Boy Zorro (Northwest
Children's Theatre)
- Matthew B. Zrebski, To Cope and The Tipping Point (Shaking the Tree
Studio)
- Karin Magoldi, Jack and the Bones and The Tipping Point (Shaking the Tree
Studio)

Director (4)
- Peggy Taphorn, Hairspray (Broadway Rose Theatre Company)
- Elizabeth Huffman, Oedipus el Rey (Miracle Theatre Group)
- Lava Alapai, Locomotion (Oregon Children's Theatre)
- Victor Mack, The Brother / Sister Plays (Portland Playhouse)

Producer (1)
- Samantha Van Der Merwe, The Tipping Point (Shaking the Tree Studio)

Production (3)
- Oedipus el Rey, Miracle Theatre Group
- Hairspray, Broadway Rose Theatre Company
- The Brother / Sister Plays, Portland Playhouse

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-1 of 1

Comments are closed.

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy