This Week in the Mercury

Up & Coming

Music

Up & Coming

This Week's Music Previews


Savage Love

Columns

Savage Love

Only the Lonely



Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Close Shaving Razor Technology Rends Asunder All Hopes of Outkast Reunion

Posted by Bobby Roberts on Wed, Nov 14, 2012 at 10:59 AM

outkast1.jpg

In the early 2000s, more than a few hip hop heads regarded Outkast as the pokemon-esque evolution of A Tribe Called Quest, a southern-fried leveling-up of the lyrical interplay, musical adventurousness, and laid-back charm that made the Tribe a mainstay in many CD decks.

And then Andre started getting goofy, and Big Boi surpassed him as an emcee in almost every manner possible, and then Andre got into this Prince cosplay thing, and Big Boi just kept grinding; like Tribe, they just sorta stopped one day, leaving fans to get over it on their own, quietly holding out hope they would return to the studio one day, and make that magic one more time. Some thought the release of Big Boi's latest album, Vicious Lies and Dangerous Rumors would be that day.

Nope.

According to an interview with the Village Voice, Big Boi says he reached out to Andre, and got nothing back. In fact, he didn't just reach out:

I gave the motherfucker about 5 songs, but I guess he was just too busy. He said he had to do some Gillette shit [room erupts in laughter]. No for real. He said he had some contractual obligations.

"Some Gillette shit?" you might be asking, "is this some new slang of the kind Boi is often spitting on his records?"

No, good sir. It's literally some Gillette shit.

So yeah, if Andre won't collaborate with Big Boi because he's too busy making razor commercials? I wouldn't hold my breath waiting for that reunion any time soon. Better to just remember the good days, when it was just me and you. Your mama and your cousin too. Rollin down the strip on vogues. Comin up, slammin Cadillac doors.

Speaking of which, a poll!

Comments (4)

Showing 1-4 of 4

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-4 of 4

Comments are closed.

All contents © Index Newspapers, LLC

115 SW Ash St. Suite 600
Portland, OR 97204

Contact Info | Privacy Policy | Production Guidelines | Terms of Use | Takedown Policy